Excerpt from the 21 March 2015 AIDA Board meeting notes published on 26 March 2015:

The Board also reviewed two requests for Rules clarifications. The first request came from AIDA Japan, to clarify whether a late start penalty (for DYN, DNF, CWT, CNF and FIM) would apply to an athlete who submerges his/her airways by the required time (e.g. 10 seconds after OT for DYN), but does not leave the wall (or surface, for CWT, CNF, FIM) until after that time. The Board confirmed that no late start penalty would apply in such case. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. Thank you to AIDA Japan for raising this question.

The second request was to clarify whether the new grab rule for DYN and DNF (Rules 6.1.11, 11.6) permits an athlete to grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion, or only grab. The Board confirmed that the intent of the rule is to allow both grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion (to increase athlete safety); the Board noted that it would not be possible in many cases for judges to distinguish between grabbing and pulling, and that pulling while surfacing would be upward, rather than in the direction of the performance. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. We thank the persons that raised these questions: AIDA’s goal is to have the Competition Rules be as clear as possible, and interpreted uniformly.

- See more at: http://www.aidainternational.org/news/#sthash.84VFdSBF.dpuf

The Board also reviewed two requests for Rules clarifications. The first request came from AIDA Japan, to clarify whether a late start penalty (for DYN, DNF, CWT, CNF and FIM) would apply to an athlete who submerges his/her airways by the required time (e.g. 10 seconds after OT for DYN), but does not leave the wall (or surface, for CWT, CNF, FIM) until after that time. The Board confirmed that no late start penalty would apply in such case. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. Thank you to AIDA Japan for raising this question.

The second request was to clarify whether the new grab rule for DYN and DNF (Rules 6.1.11, 11.6) permits an athlete to grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion, or only grab. The Board confirmed that the intent of the rule is to allow both grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion (to increase athlete safety); the Board noted that it would not be possible in many cases for judges to distinguish between grabbing and pulling, and that pulling while surfacing would be upward, rather than in the direction of the performance. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. We thank the persons that raised these questions: AIDA’s goal is to have the Competition Rules be as clear as possible, and interpreted uniformly.

- See more at: http://www.aidainternational.org/news/#sthash.84VFdSBF.dpuf

"The Board also reviewed two requests for Rules clarifications. The first request came from AIDA Japan, to clarify whether a late start penalty (for DYN, DNF, CWT, CNF and FIM) would apply to an athlete who submerges his/her airways by the required time (e.g. 10 seconds after OT for DYN), but does not leave the wall (or surface, for CWT, CNF, FIM) until after that time. The Board confirmed that no late start penalty would apply in such case. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. Thank you to AIDA Japan for raising this question.

The second request was to clarify whether the new grab rule for DYN and DNF (Rules 6.1.11, 11.6) permits an athlete to grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion, or only grab. The Board confirmed that the intent of the rule is to allow both grab and pull in connection with the surfacing motion (to increase athlete safety); the Board noted that it would not be possible in many cases for judges to distinguish between grabbing and pulling, and that pulling while surfacing would be upward, rather than in the direction of the performance. A note will be sent out to the judges email list noting this clarification, and the TC will discuss clarifying the rule to avoid confusion in the future. We thank the persons that raised these questions: AIDA’s goal is to have the Competition Rules be as clear as possible, and interpreted uniformly."